Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Find us on Facebook   Find us on Twitter View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

ABOUT US

PASSENGER INFO

NEWS AND RECRUITMENT

ACTIVITIES/EVENTS

TENDERS

METRO PERSONNEL

CONTACT US






 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
FARE CHART

FARE: Metro Railway’s fare is the minimum amongst all the Metros in operation in India. Metro

fare is also in the lowest in comparison to road transport in the city of Kolkata. 



Fare Structure of GREEN LINE

Stn.

SVSA

KESA

CPSA

CCSC

BCSD

SSSA

PBGB

SDHM

SVSA

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

20.00

20.00

KESA

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

20.00

20.00

CPSA

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

20.00

CCSC

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

20.00

BCSD

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

SSSA

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

PBGB

20.00

20.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

10.00

SDHM

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

0.00

SVSA - Salt Lake Sector V                KESA - Karunamoyee                         CPSA - Central Park

CCSC - City Centre                           BCSD - Bengal Chemical                    SSSA - Salt Lake Stadium

PBGB - Phoolbagan                          SDHM - Sealdah


Stn.

HWMM

HWHM

MKNA

KESP

HWMM

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

HWHM

5.00

0.00

10.00

10.00

MKNA

10.00

10.00

0.00

5.00

KESP

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00


Howrah Maidan - HWMM                                    Howrah Metro - HWHM
Mahakaran - MKNA                                             Esplanade - KESP       



Fare Structure of PURPLE LINE

Stn.

KJKA

KTKP

KSKB

KBCR

KBBR

KTRT

KMJH

KJKA

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

KTKP

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

20.00

20.00

KSKB

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

20.00

KBCR

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

KBBR

20.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

KTRT

20.00

20.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

KMJH

20.00

20.00

20.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00


KJKA - Joka                                   KTKP - Thakurpukur                            KSKB - Sakher Bazar
KBCR - Behala Chowrashtra         KBBR - Behala Bazar                          KTRT - Taratala
KMJH - Majherhat



Fare Structure of ORANGE LINE


Stn.

KKVS

KSJR

KJNN

KKSK

KHMD

KKVS

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

20.00

KSJR

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

KJNN

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

KKSK

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

KHMD

20.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00


KKVS - Kavi Subhash                                  KSJR - Satyajit Ray                          KJNN - Jyotirindra NandiKKSK - Kavi Sukanta                                   KHMD - Hemanta Mukhopadhyay       
                  



Fare Structure of BLUE LINE

Stn.

KDSW

KBAR

KNAP

KDMI

KBEL

KSHY

KSHO

KGPK

KMHR

KCEN

KCWC

KESP

KPSK

KMDI

KRSD

KNBN

KJPK

KKHG

KRSB

KMUK

KNTJ

KMSN

KGTN

KKNZ

KSKD

KKVS

KDSW

0.00

5.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

KBAR

5.00

0.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

KNAP

10.00

10.00

0.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

KDMI

15.00

10.00

10.00

0.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

KBEL

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

KSHY

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

KSHO

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

KGPK

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

KMHR

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

KCEN

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

KCWC

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

KESP

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

KPSK

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

KMDI

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

KRSD

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

KNBN

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

KJPK

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

KKHG

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

KRSB

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

KMUK

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

KNTJ

25.00

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

KMSN

25.00

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

KGTN

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

KKNZ

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

KSKD

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

KKVS

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

KDSW - Dakshineshwar,        KBAR - Baranagar,       KNAP - Noapara,      KDMI – Dum Dum,      KBEL – Belgachia,     KSHY – Shyambazar,      KSHO – Shobhabazar,

KGPK – Girish Park,       KMHR – Mahatma Gandhi Road,      KCEN – Central,       KCWC – Chandni Chowk,       KESP – Esplanade,      KPSK – Park Street,     KMDI- Maidan,

KRSD – Rabindra Sadan,      KNBN – Netaji Bhavan,      KJPK – Jatin Das Park,    KKHG – Kali Ghat,       KRSB – Rabindra Sarobar,       KMUK – Mahanayak Uttam Kumar,

KNTJ –  Netaji,          KMSN – Masterda Surya Sen,       KGTN – Gitanjali,            KKNZ – Kavi Nazrul,     KSKD – Shahid Khudiram,       KKVS – Kavi Subhash

 



METRO RAILWAY KOLKATA - FARE MATRIX

Blue Line- Green Line- Orange Line

Stn.

HWMM

HWHM

MKNA

KESP

KDSW

KBAR

KNAP

KDMI

KBEL

KSHY

KSHO

KGPK

KMHR

KCEN

KCWC

KESP

KPSK

KMDI

KRSD

KNBN

KJPK

KKHG

KRSB

KMUK

KNTJ

KMSN

KGTN

KKNZ

KSKD

KKVS

KSJR

KJNN

KKSK

KHMD

HWMM

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

30.00

30.00

30.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

30.00

30.00

30.00

30.00

30.00

35.00

40.00

40.00

50.00

HWHM

5.00

0.00

10.00

10.00

30.00

30.00

30.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

30.00

30.00

30.00

30.00

30.00

35.00

40.00

40.00

50.00

MKNA

10.00

10.00

0.00

5.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

30.00

35.00

35.00

45.00

KESP

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

30.00

30.00

40.00

KDSW

30.00

30.00

25.00

20.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

30.00

35.00

35.00

45.00

KBAR

30.00

30.00

25.00

20.00

5.00

0.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

30.00

35.00

35.00

45.00

KNAP

30.00

30.00

25.00

20.00

10.00

10.00

0.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

30.00

35.00

35.00

45.00

KDMI

25.00

25.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

0.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

30.00

35.00

35.00

45.00

KBEL

25.00

25.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

0.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

30.00

35.00

35.00

45.00

KSHY

25.00

25.00

20.00

15.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

30.00

35.00

35.00

45.00

KSHO

20.00

20.00

15.00

10.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

30.00

35.00

35.00

45.00

KGPK

20.00

20.00

15.00

10.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

30.00

30.00

40.00

KMHR

20.00

20.00

15.00

10.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

30.00

30.00

40.00

KCEN

15.00

15.00

10.00

5.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00