Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
   View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

ABOUT US

PASSENGER INFO

METRO RAILWAY NEWS

STATION FEATURES

TENDERS

RTI

CONTACT US



A One Stop Point for all information pertaining to Metro Railway Kolkata Employee details, Tender Processing, Contract and Challan enquiries of Vendors.



 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
FARE CHART

REVISED FARE STRUCTURE OF METRO RAILWAY, KOLKATA w.e.f 07.11.2013

1.Revised Zones and Fares:

The following shall be the revised zones and fare for a single journey tokens as well as for a Smart Card w.e.f. 07.11.2013:

Zone

Distance (KM)

Fare ()

I

0 – 5

5.00

II

> 5 – 10

10.00

III

> 10 – 15

15.00

IV

> 15 - 20

15.00

V

> 20 – 25

20.00

VI

> 25 – 30

25.00

2.Existing Minimum Multi Ride (MMR), Limited Multi Ride (LMR), General Multi Ride (GMR) and Extended Multi Ride (EMR) shall be withdrawn w.e.f. 07.11.2013.

Only one type of Smart Card (General Smart Card) shall be available in the system /.Recharge Value of the Smart Card ()

Ride Value ()

100

110

200

220

300

330

500

550

1000

1100



New Tourist Smart Cards shall be introduced w.e.f. 07.11.2013.  Type of Tourist Smart Card and details thereof are as under:

Types of Tourist Smart Card

Cost of Smart Card ()

Security Deposit (refundable) ()

No. of rides permitted

Tourist Smart

Card – I

250.00

60.00

Unlimited rides in one day

Tourist Smart

Card – II

550.00

60.00

Unlimited rides in three days

3.Journey shall be permitted with the existing Store Value Smart Cards as per the revised fare, w.e.f. 07.11.2013.

4.The minimum balance in a Smart Card shall be25.00i.e. the maximum fare for a single journey with new fares on Metro Railway, Kolkata.

5.No General Multi Ride Card will be in existence with the introduction of new fare structure except Student Smart Card.

6.Student Card holders will enjoy the remaining rides as usual, till exhaustion of the rides due. Further recharging will be done as per the new fare structure with concession @ 60%, as per Railway Board’s existing policy.

7.Issue of new Student Smart Cards will be done with the existing concession of 60% as per the following table, in addition to the Security Deposit amount of60.00.

Sl. No.

Zones

Distance

(KM)

Amount to be paid for MST (40 rides)

()

Amount to be paid for QST (80 rides)

()

1

I

0-5

80.00

160.00

2

II

> 5-10

160.00

320.00

3

III

> 10-15

240.00

480.00

4

IV

> 15-20

240.00

480.00

5

V

> 20-25

320.00

640.00

6

VI

> 25-30

400.00

800.00

8.As regards to RTC Card (issued to Hon’ble MLAs/MLCs), the holders shall enjoy the remaining value on their Cards on revised fare. On consumption of balance amount, it will be further recharged as per the new fare structure.

9.The fares of each journey will be the same for Tokens as well as for Smart Cards.

10.A 10% bonus on flat rate shall be allowed for issuing and recharging of General Smart Cards.

11.Existing General Smart Card holders shall be able to recharge their Cards @100.00,200.00,300.00,500.00 and1000.00 up to a maximum card balance of5000.00 on each Smart Card. All such cards shall remain valid for 365 days from the date of purchase or recharge.

12      Refund on all type of cards will be made as per the system in vogue.


Station to Station Zones and Fares

Inter Distance

STATIONS

NOAPARA

DUMDUM

BELGACHIA

SHYAM BAZAR

SOVA-BAZAR SUTANUTI

GIRISH PARK

MAHATMA GANDHI ROAD

CENTRAL

CHANDNI CHOWK

ESPLANADE

PARK STREET

MAIDAN

RABINDRA SADAN

NETAJI BHAWAN

JATIN DAS PARK

KALIGHAT

RABINDRA SAROBAR

MAHANAYAK UTTAM KUMAR

NETAJI

MASTERDA SURYA  SEN

GITANJALI

KAVI NAZRUL

SAHID KHUDIRAM

KAVI SUBHAS

0.00

NOAPARA

0.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

25.00

2.088

DUMDUM

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

25.00

2.151

BELGACHIA

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

1.625

SHYAM BAZAR

10.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

0.928

SOVABAZAR SUTANUTI

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

20.00

1.001

GIRISH PARK

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

0.766

MAHATMA GANDHI ROAD

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

1.037

CENTRAL

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

0.597

CHANDNI CHOWK

15.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

0.705

ESPLANADE

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

0.808

PARK STREET

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

0.727

MAIDAN

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

1.016

RABINDRA SADAN

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

0.848

NETAJI BHAWAN

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

1.033

JATIN DAS PARK

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

15.00

0.621

KALIGHAT

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

1.243

RABINDRA SAROBAR

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

15.00

1.344

MAHANAYAK UTTAM KUMAR

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

1.814

NETAJI

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

10.00

1.722

MASTERDA SURYA SEN

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

10.00

1.053

GITANJALI

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

1.245

KAVI NAZRUL

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

5.00

1.275

SAHID KHUDIRAM

25.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

5.00

1.576

KAVI SUBHAS

25.00

25.00

20.00

20.00

20.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

15.00

10.00

10.00

10.00

5.00

5.00

5.00

0.00

 




Source : Metro Railway Kolkata / Indian Railways Portal CMS Team Last Reviewed on: 15-05-2015  


  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2010  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.